Family Newsletters
sponsord by
Amazing baby
« Back

Book news


A taste of what's happening around the country.


Carnegie and Kate Greenaway Longlists announced

20th Feb 20


The longlists for the 2020 CILIP Carnegie and Kate Greenaway Medals - children's books oldest award - have been announced, with current topics including homelessness and the refugee crisis covered in many of the nominated books.


No Fixed Address by Susin Nielsen is a story about a 12-year-old growing up one step away from homelessness and Toffee by Sarah Crossan follows a teenager who runs away from home and gets taken in by an elderly woman with dementia.

The topics of displacement and the refugee crisis are also explored in picture books The Suitcase, written and illustrated by Chris Naylor-Ballesteros, about the arrival of a refugee carrying a suitcase containing his treasured possessions; Wisp: A Story of Hope, illustrated by Grahame Baker Smith, written by Zana Fraillona, about a child refugee whose imagination is reawakened amidst a world of tents and fences' and Lubna and Pebble, illustrated by Daniel Egneus and written by Wendy Meddour, a story displaying the strength of friendship between two refugee children escaping a war. The novel Girl. Boy. Sea. by Chris Vick is the story of an unlikely friendship between a British boy and a Berber girl, both stranded at sea.

The longlists also include reimaginings of classic books, including Kit de Waal's first YA novel, a feminist retelling of Moby Dick, and Sharon Dogar's Monsters and Mary and Frankenstein, illustrated by Julia Sarda and written by Linda Bailey, which each look at the author behind the famous story.

There is also a translated book on the Carnegie shortlist - the first time in the medal's history - Lampie, written by Annet Schaap and translated by Laura Watkinson. The two translated books that make the Kate Greenaway longlist are Captain Rosalie, illustrated by Isabelle Arsenault, written by Timothee de Fombelle and translated by Sam Gordon, and Little Wise Wolf, illustrated by Hanneke Siemensma, written by Gijs Van der Hammen and translated by Laura Watkinson.

The longlisted debuts include Dean Atta (The Black Flamingo) and Aisha Bushby (A Pocketful of Stars) and illustrators Beth Waters (Child of St Kilda) and Eva Eland (When Sadness Comes to Call) with former winners including illustrator Grahame Baker Smith (Wisp: A Story of Hope written by Zana Fraillon) and Levi Pinfold ( The Dam written by David Almond) and writers Sarah Crossan (Toffee) and Jennifer Donnelly (Stepsister).

Kate DiCamillo is longlisted for the Carnegie Medal for the first time, for Louisiana's Way Home, and alongside Karen Foxlee (Lenny's Book of Everything) are in competition with previously longlisted and shortlisted alumni Nick Lake (Nowhere on Earth), Anthony McGowan (Lark) and Hilary McKay (The Skylarks' War).

One book is in the running for both Medals: Voyages in the Underworld of Orpheus Black, written by previously shortlisted Marcus Sedgwick with his brother Julian Sedgwick and illustrated by twice-shortlisted Alexis Deacon, a story about two brothers in conflict amidst the devastation of WWII London.

The medals aim to celebrate the best in children's writing and illustration and are judged by children's librarians, while the Shadowers' Choice Award is voted for by children and young people who shadow the medals.

The 40-strong list of titles for the 2020 Medals (20 on each longlist) were selected from a total of 162 nominations and read by an expert volunteer team of 14 children's and youth librarians from across the UK.

The shortlists for both the CILIP Carnegie and Kate Greenaway Medals 2020 will be announced on Thursday 19th March 2020, with the winners being announced on Wednesday 17th June 2020 at an event at The British Library.

Now in its second year, the Shadowers' Choice Award – voted for and awarded by the children and young people who shadow the Medals - will be announced alongside the two Medal winners in June 2020.

#CKG20 / #bestchildrensbooks

2020 CILIP Carnegie Medal longlist (alphabetical by author surname):

The Black Flamingo by Dean Atta, illustrated by Anshika Khullar (Hachette Children's Group)

A Pocketful of Stars by Aisha Bushby (Egmont)

Toffee by Sarah Crossan (Bloomsbury)

Becoming Dinah by Kit de Waal (Hachette Children's Group)

Louisiana's Way Home by Kate DiCamillo (Walker Books)

Monsters by Sharon Dogar (Andersen Press)

Stepsister by Jennifer Donnelly (Hot Key Books)

Lenny's Book of Everything by Karen Foxlee (Pushkin Children's Books)

Nowhere on Earth by Nick Lake (Hachette Children's Group)

Lark by Anthony McGowan (Barrington Stoke)

The Skylarks' War by Hilary McKay (Macmillan Children's Books)

No Fixed Address by Susin Nielsen (Andersen Press)

Inkling by Kenneth Oppel (Walker Books)

Patron Saints of Nothing by Randy Ribay (Little Tiger)

Lampie written and illustrated by Annet Schaap and translated by Laura Watkinson (Pushkin Children's Books)

Voyages in the Underworld of Orpheus Black by Marcus Sedgwick and Julian Sedgwick, illustrated by Alexis Deacon (Walker Books)

The Boxer by Nikesh Shukla (Hachette Children's Group)

On the Come Up by Angie Thomas (Walker Books)

Girl. Boy. Sea. by Chris Vick (Head of Zeus)

Paper Avalanche by Lisa Williamson (David Fickling Books)


2020 CILIP Kate Greenaway Medal longlist (alphabetical by illustrator surname):

Captain Rosalie illustrated by Isabelle Arsenault, written by Timothée de Fombelle and translated by Sam Gordon (Walker Books)

Wisp: A Story of Hope illustrated by Grahame Baker Smith and written by Zana Fraillon, (Hachette Children's Group)

Quill Soup illustrated by Dale Blankenaar and written by Alan Durant (Tiny Owl)

B is for Baby illustrated by Angela Brooksbank and written by Atinuke, (Walker Books)

And the Ocean Was Our Sky illustrated by Rovina Cai and written by Patrick Ness (Walker Books)

Fanatical About Frogs written and illustrated by Owen Davey (Flying Eye)

Voyages in the Underworld of Orpheus Black illustrated by Alexis Deacon and written by Marcus Sedgwick and Julian Sedgwick (Walker Books)

Lubna and Pebble illustrated by Daniel Egneus and written by Wendy Meddour (Oxford University Press)

When Sadness Comes to Call written and illustrated by Eva Eland (Andersen Press)

The King Who Banned the Dark written and illustrated by Emily Haworth-Booth (Pavilion Children's Books)

You're Snug with Me illustrated by Poonam Mistry and written by Chitra Soundar (Lantana Publishing)

The Iron Man illustrated by Chris Mould and written by Ted Hughes, (Faber & Faber)

The Suitcase written and illustrated by Chris Naylor-Ballesteros (Nosy Crow)

The Undefeated illustrated by Kadir Nelson and written by Kwame Alexander (Andersen Press)

The Dam illustrated by Levi Pinfold and written by David Almond (Walker Books)

Mary and Frankenstein illustrated by Júlia Sardà and written by Linda Bailey (Andersen Press)

Little Wise Wolf illustrated by Hanneke Siemensma, written by Gijs Van der Hammen and translated by Laura Watkinson, (Book Island)

Tales from the Inner City written and illustrated by Shaun Tan (Walker Books)

Child of St Kilda written and illustrated by Beth Waters (Child's Play)

Planetarium illustrated by Chris Wormell and written by Raman Prinja (Big Picture Press)

www.ckg.org.uk


Add your comments:




Please complete this Captcha to submit your comment.



Reading Zone logo Family Zone menu Young Adult ChildrensZone SchoolZone Library zone

 
ReadingZone Book Shop



Book of the week

Meet the Author


THE BOOKWORM by DEBBIE GLIORI is a gorgeous treat of a story about a boy, Max, and his search for the perfect pet. When Max finds a baby worm that seems to be 'just right', little does he know what the worm will grow up into...

Read more